1/1
Ethmac RAM addressing
by amer_c on Mar 31, 2014 |
amer_c
Posts: 6 Joined: Feb 21, 2012 Last seen: Aug 23, 2020 |
||
Hello,
I have another issue with the ethmac_latest code. The project uses a wishbone with 32 bit bus. For that I use a 32-bit-bus RAM. When I save my frame into RAM I should increment the address by one since I am saving 32 bits every clock cycle. But the wishbone does not like that it insists on making me increment the address by 4 (as if I am using an 8-bit bus RAM). With this, to save 2 words (of 32 bits each) we need 8 memory locations, have unused 3 memory cells (or 3 words). Has anyone noticed this phenomen ? Is there something mising ? For exampple a setting to tell the wishbone that the memory is 32-bit and thus increment by 1. A.C |
RE: Ethmac RAM addressing
by indirasulo on Apr 1, 2014 |
indirasulo
Posts: 29 Joined: Jan 12, 2012 Last seen: Sep 26, 2014 |
||
Just throw away first two bits when you connect your RAM:
some_ram_device some_ram_device_instance(
|
RE: Ethmac RAM addressing
by indirasulo on Apr 1, 2014 |
indirasulo
Posts: 29 Joined: Jan 12, 2012 Last seen: Sep 26, 2014 |
||
But the wishbone does not like that it insists on making me increment the address by 4 (as if I am using an 8-bit bus RAM).
I would rather say that the bus addresses bytes instead of the words. Many conventional platforms do that even if they require the word-aligned memory access. |
1/1